SO Logo SO Logo 2

 

Sunshine Originals Privacy Statement

The following information is about my privacy policies in regards to my web site  “Sunshine Originals – Artistry In Beads”.   This statement was created with the help of the OECD Generator and is a further declaration from my original statement.  This new, more complete statement became effective as of May 1st, 2003.

  • Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of a web site like “Sunshine Originals”. I am based in USA with my principal activities being the promotion and sales of my beadwork. 

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access my Web site home page and browse my site without disclosing your personal data.

The Services and Links of my Web site

My Web site does not enable visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

My Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

I do not use cookies on my Web site.

I do not automatically log personal data nor do I link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

I DO NOT collect personal data other than what you may volunteer while using my "custom order” services. Unless otherwise specified or requested, I DO NOT SAVE “ANY” personal data, in any way, shape, or form.

I DO NOT collect information about your visit or other visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

If I should “ever” wish to use your personal data for “ANY” purpose, I WILL offer you the means to consent to this new purpose.  Without consent, there shall be no unauthorized use!!!

Children's Privacy  (my site is COPPA  compliant even  though my site doesn't require it)

I do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

I WILL take specific steps to protect the privacy of children IF, by chance, a child under the age of 13 should contact me that requires more than a one time response by:

  • Making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent has authorized the collection of the child's personal data (for orders only!!!  I DO NOT “COLLECT” PERSONAL DATA!!!)

Additionally, to ensure that children's privacy is respected on my Web site, I:

  • Provide “nothing on site in regards to collecting information or targeting applications to children 13 or under”.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

Since I "DON’T’ collect personal data, I can’t possibly disclose personal data I don’t have to my non-existent subsidiaries or other organizations.

Confidentiality / Security

I have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data (that I DON'T collect) that I have under my control from:

  • Unauthorized access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorized modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

As I am the only employee and data processor, who has access to, and would be associated with the processing of personal data, (if I collected it, which I don’t) that would be obliged to respect the confidentiality of my visitors' personal data, I ensure that your personal data (that I don’t collect) will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

How to access the personal data (that I don’t collect) that I may hold (but don’t) about you:

You can ask me by:

  • Sending an email (sunshineoriginals@earthlink.net)
  • Sending postal mail to this address (115 Village Dr, Hiram, GA  30140)

Whether I am (which I’m not) keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

  • Sending an email (sunshineoriginals@earthlink.net)
  • Sending postal mail to this address (115 Village Dr, Hiram GA 30140)

I will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which I ‘may’ have kept about you, (your e-mail address and custom order requirements would be it) almost instantaneously on-line.  Although we may require proof of your identity beforehand . I will provide the information without any charge.

I will allow you to challenge the data that I may hold (cuz, remember, I DON’T collect ANY data) about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • Erased
  • Rectified or amended
  • Completed

I reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data if you can’t prove it’s YOU wanting data I don’t collect/have.

I do, however, allow you to challenge my decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data. (That I don’t collect, compile, archive, save, or whatever you want to call it…keep on record)

Privacy Compliance

In order to demonstrate that my privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

  • Voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about my privacy policy, please contact me at:

 

Contact 1

Name/designation:

Sunshine Witt/Owner

Department:

Webmaster/Artist

Address:

115 Village Dr, Hiram, GA  30141

Email address:

sunshineoriginals@earthlink.net

URL:

http://www.sunshineoriginals.com

 

home

what's   new/updates   antique micro beads artwork   barrettes/hair sticks belts/bolo ties brooches .earrings
lapel pins medicine bags/shields necklace/pendants other projects seasonal/holiday stick pins tie tacks plus  
  . antique purses cab gallery gemstone gallery   . .
. artist bio awards contact Sunshine links/resources payment options site map .


 ©1992-2010  Sunshine Originals.  All rights reserved worldwide unless given express permission for use.